European Azerbaijan School
The Azerbaijan Teacher Development Centre (ATDC) is delighted to welcome you to the International Learning Conference: ‘Empowering Learning’ on Thursday 17 and Friday 18 November at the European Azerbaijan School’s Secondary Campus in Badamdar.
This conference will focus on learning, specifically on how schools, school leaders and teachers can work to enhance student learning outcomes. The Conference brings two outstanding international Keynote speakers - Bill Martin (USA) and Debra Masters (New Zealand) to Baku. Bill and Deb will inspire us to reflect on our classroom practice in the light of international research and will present examples of where teachers and schools are having a significant impact on student learning outcomes.
Highly experienced international and local Azerbaijani teachers will also be presenting a diverse range of breakout workshops in support of our keynote speakers.
In addition to the professional development experiences offered by renowned educational experts, the conference will provide opportunities for teachers from different schools from around the regions to meet together, to network and to share best practice.
On behalf of ATDC, I extend to you an invitation to attend this conference.